top of page

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how getcareerguidance.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@careerguidance.com.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information

    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels

    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site 

  • Order information

    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    • Source of collection: collected from you.

    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers PayPal information, email address, and phone number.

  • Customer support information

    • Purpose of collection:

    • Source of collection:

    • Disclosure for a business purpose:

    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

    • Source of collection: collected from you

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of thirteen. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Registered Visitors

(a) Information Collected: We may collect the following information from website visitors when you fill out forms on our website, email us, or otherwise engage with us:

  • First and last name

  • Email

  • Telephone number

  • Product or service interest

(b) How Is It Collected and for What Purpose: This information is provided by you. We will use such information to contact you in order to provide you with further information about our products or services

  • Retention: Any information collected through forms on our website, by email, or other communications with you will be retained for 18 months.

Personal Information Collected from Platform Users 

Service Account

(a) Information Collected: In order to create an account and leverage the services offered on Career Guidance's platform, users will be required to provide certain Personal Information, such as an email address, first name, and last name, upon registration.

(b) How Is It Collected and for What Purpose: All registration details are provided by you and will be used by Career Guidance in order to identify and authenticate users and to communicate with users regarding the services.

(c) Retention: We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active and for a maximum of 12 months thereafter. All such Personal Information will be stored on Career Guidance’s server infrastructure, provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS).

Service Activity Logs

(a) Information Collected: Career Guidance automatically collects activity-related Personal Information when you use our Platform. Such information may include system events, references to Service Account, and IP address and browser details.

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: We utilize network logs, firewall logs, and application logs to collect the above information. Such information is used to provide support to our Platform users, to improve our products and services, monitor platform security and investigate (as needed). None of the information collected will be used for targeted advertising.

(c) Retention: Service activity logs will be retained for a maximum of 24 months (subject to any ongoing or anticipated investigations).

The Career Guidance Guide

(a) Information Collected: Career Guidance collects your responses to the questions of the Career Guidance Survey. After you complete the Survey, and based on your responses, Career Guidance generates your specific Career Guidance Profile. The Career Guidance Profile contains the assessment of your personality, motivation and interests, and describes your top Talents, work style, and work preferences. Note that there is no Personal Information implicitly or explicitly contained within the Survey responses. The information collected will be considered Personal Information to the extent that it is associated with a user account.

(b) How It Is Collected and for What Purpose: We collect this information directly from you via your completion of the Survey. We use such information in order to:

  • create a database of anonymized responses to the Survey;

  • improve our products and services and conduct research;

  • provide platform users with information about their Talents;

  • permit the user to share all or a portion of their Career Guidance Profile;

  • compute a match score against a set of requirements (“Match Criteria”);

Consent for important information related to your Career Guidance Profile

(c) Retention: The association between an individual and their data is maintained as long as the individual maintains an account on the Career Guidance platform. The individual is responsible for initiating the deletion of their account data.

Retention of Personal Information provided in reports is governed by the customer’s data governance regime.

For reports that have not been exported or otherwise disclosed to customers (in which case the report will reside in customers’ systems and be governed by their policies), in Career Guidance’s systems, when an association between an individual and their data is removed, it is removed from all reports.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Under certain circumstances, Career Guidance will be obliged or permitted to disclose your information without your consent:

  • Law Enforcement: Career Guidance may disclose Personal Information to third parties without your consent for any of the following reasons: (i) to comply with any law, regulation, or order of a court, administrative agency, or government tribunal; (ii) to cooperate with Government investigations; (iii) to help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights of Career Guidance or its subsidiaries, and to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain; or (iv) where it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of an identifiable person or group.

  • Other Third Parties: Career Guidance may disclose Personal Information to other third parties without your consent where required or permitted by law, including where: (i) the information is public as permitted by law; (ii) it is necessary to proceed with or complete a “business transaction”, such as purchase and sale of an organization or assets, a merger or amalgamation, making of a loan, charge, lease or licensing, or other prescribed business activity; (iii) it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or (vi) it is necessary to identify an individual who is injured, ill, or deceased, or (vii) due to an emergency that threatens the life, health, or security of an individual.

Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Career Guidance will not disclose more information than is required.

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information or Preferences

You may access most of your Personal Information under the My Profile section in your account. You may also request to access your Personal Information by emailing hello@careerguidance.com and providing your first name, last name, and email address. We will correct, update, or delete any Personal Information we have about you that is within our custody and control, unless we are required to keep it by law.

To guard against fraudulent requests for access, we may require sufficient information to allow us to confirm that the person making the request is authorized to do so before granting access or making corrections.

If you have signed up to receive marketing emails from us, you may unsubscribe through the unsubscribe footer in all e-mails, or by replying to these messages with a request for opt-out. In addition, for marketing conducted via our website, a user can request the deletion of their marketing records and all associated website tracking (cookies) by emailing hello@careerguidance.com

Please be advised that in certain circumstances, Career Guidance processes your Personal Information on behalf of your employer or a prospective employer and does not have custody and control of your Personal Information (i.e., is not the “controller”). In such circumstances, Career Guidance will direct your request to your employer or the prospective employer (i.e., the data “controller”), and it will be the sole responsibility of the data controller to respond to your request.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  •  We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

  • We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

  • the following advertising, marketing, and analytics services providers, who target advertisements to website users:

  • other service providers, including individuals or organizations who are, or may be, involved in maintaining, reviewing, and developing our systems, procedures, and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer system, and providing the cloud-based infrastructure for our data processing and storage.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you, which include: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

  • Compliance with our legal obligations;

  • To protect your vital interests;

  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.

  • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. 

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

[Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

bottom of page